Privacy

This policy sets out how Quantum Marketing uses and protects any information regarding its employees and clients. This policy also outlines the rules on handling the data gathered during telemarketing and direct marketing campaigns on behalf of our clients.

All client and company data is managed within the framework of the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) for data processing and the UK Data Protection Act.

The Data Protection Act gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly.

The Act works in two ways. Firstly, it states that anyone who processes personal information must comply with eight principles, which make sure that personal information is:

1. Fairly and lawfully processed
2. Processed for limited purposes
3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
4. Accurate and up to date
5. Not kept for longer than is necessary
6. Processed in line with your rights
7. Secure
8. Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

The second area covered by the Act provides individuals with important rights, including the right to find out what personal information is held on computer and most paper records.

Should an individual or organisation feel they’re being denied access to personal information that they are entitled to, or feel their information has not been handled according to the eight principles, they can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office for help. Complaints are usually dealt with informally, but if this isn’t possible, enforcement action can be taken.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Quantum Marketing protects client data in the same was as it protects all sensitive and personal data, in accordance with the rules and regulations stated in the Data Protection Act. Our registration number at the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z7652922.

In addition, to meet client requirements we comply with client policies and procedures for data protection and privacy.

Information Security and Data Protection information is communicated to staff and incorporated into the Employee Handbook, the adherence to which is mandated by their employment contracts. The induction process, which all new staff must undergo, incorporates a session on this subject.

Security

All data transfer between Quantum Marketing and its clients are carried out using secure methods.

System and application audit logs are continuously monitored and serious issues investigated by the IT department. Audits of IT hardware and software are carried out every six months.

Copies of client data are not held in other databases.

All access to data in the database is logged as are records of extracts from the database and failed logins.

Access to the Quantum Marketing network on which the data resides is protected from the internet by an International Computer Security Association (ICSA) Labs certified firewall, which is setup and configured using industry standard best practices.

Desktop PC’s are locked down to prevent users from inadvertently installing illegal software and software that might risk damaging the other computers on the network. All PC’s on the network are protected by centrally managed anti-virus software which is updated at least daily.

Unauthorised use of software is strictly prohibited, as is the use of personal hardware or software on the corporate network. This includes items like USB memory products, laptops, ipods, etc.

Daily backups of the database server are made to tape. Weekly tapes are retained for four weeks, monthly tapes are retained indefinitely. Tapes are stored in a secure environment on-site and off-site for disaster recovery purposes. Call recording

Quantum Marketing records all of its inbound and outbound calls for training and development purposes, in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any enquiries regarding any of the above policies, please do not hesitate to contact us at dataenquiry@qm-g.comThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Website specific.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

* name and job title
* contact information including email address
* demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.
* We may use the information to improve our products and services.
* We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
* if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@quantumtm.com. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Abbey Gate, 57-75 Kings Road, Reading, Berkshire RG1 3AB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.